Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Alcami Interactive Technologies Pty Ltd ("Alcami Interactive," "we" or "us") collect, use and share personally identifiable information of visitors of our web site www.alcamiinteractive.com (the "Site") and users of the Alcami Interactive digital video interview application (the "Services"). The use of information collected through the Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing those Services to our customers. By using the Site and/or Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Alcami Interactive respects your right to privacy and we will at all times act in accordance with our obligations under data protection and privacy laws. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to you what we do with your information and how we protect it. Alcami Interactive complies with Australia data protection laws pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles March 2014.

Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

When using the alcamiinteractive.com Site, Alcami Interactive may process two types of data. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site (“Non-Personal Data”), and the second is information that is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information (“Personal Data”).

What does Alcami Interactive do with my Personal Data?

At various points within the Site and in response to emails sent via alcamiinteractive.com, you may have an opportunity to send us Personal Data, for example, during the Sign-up process or by clicking on the “Contact Us” pages. If you choose to provide us with Personal Data, it will only be used by Alcami Interactive for the following purposes:

  1. To perform the Alcami Interactive Services for which you have subscribed.
  2. For any other purposes explained at the time the information was provided by you.
  3. To verify your identity.
  4. For statistical analysis.

As a data controller of this information, we will only process it in a manner compatible for the purposes for which it was provided to us.

What about Interview Content?

Companies use alcamiinteractive.com as a facility to interview people remotely. During interviews, candidates are asked to answer questions provided by the interviewing company. These answers may be recorded by audio and video and these recorded answers will be made available to the interviewer. Interviews will normally be stored for twelve months after which time they will be deleted unless you or the interviewing company has chosen to archive the information for a longer period (at an additional cost).

Alcami Interactive is not a data controller of any information recorded in an interview. Alcami Interactive simply acts as a data processor who facilitates the recording of the data and transmits any personal data contained in the interview from the candidate to the interviewer. We maintain a copy of the interview on the hosting servers of our hosting partners for secure access by the nominated representatives of the interviewer.

As the data controller of interviews is the potential employer, candidates must contact the company in question if they wish to raise any issues in respect of the interview.

Data Accuracy

Any issues with regard to the content of interviews are private matters between the interviewing company and the candidate and Alcami Interactive will not act as an intermediary for such communications.

Direct Marketing

This information may also be useful to provide you with details of products, services or promotions of any form being provided or run by Alcami Interactive or any other of its associated companies or any third party which we may select and which we may think may be of interest to you if you have opted to receive this information. If we send you marketing materials, they will contain a free and easy option to change your future marketing preferences.

Can I access my Personal Data?

If you have conducted a recorded interview, you can access it by emailing us your name, after which we will provide you with a link to your recorded interview and any additional data we might have stored about your account. You have the right to have any inaccurate information about you corrected.

Does Alcami Interactive use Third Parties?

Yes. Alcami Interactive uses a number of contractors to assist in the hosting and transmission of interview data using a cloud computing model. However, we have taken contractual steps to ensure that the data is processed in a secure manner. You consent to the transfer of information to such third parties, including foreign countries.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Alcami Interactive will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that Alcami Interactive cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the Internet.

What about Non-Personal Data?

Statistical and analytical Non-Personal Data provides us with general information about the number of people who visit the Site; the number of people who return to the Site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to the Site and the page in the Site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on the Site so that we can manage the Site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

Cookies

Non-Personal Data can also be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs as well as “cookies”. “Cookies” are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. Visitors should be aware that Alcami Interactive is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for Alcami Interactive. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility that is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Sale of the Business

Alcami Interactive reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on Site and the date on which they come into effect will appear at the top of the page.

Questions?

Any queries about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to hello@alcamiinteractive.com. Alcami Interactive Technologies Pty Ltd an Australian registered private limited liability company with its registered office at Level 3, 55 Hunter Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

Contact Information

Alcami Interactive Technologies Pty Ltd
Level 12, 20 Bridge Street, Sydney NSW 2000
hello@alcamiinteractive.com
+61 2 9199 5600

Transform your recruiting process
Save time and reduce costs

Prefer to talk with us directly instead?

Get In Touch